Parcel Chartplaces Open the free map

County · code 08107

Routt CountyColorado

Routt County, Colorado, was established in 1877 from Grand County, with Steamboat Springs as its county seat.

  • Founded1877
  • County seatSteamboat Springs
  • Named forJohn Long Routt
  • Land area2,362 sq mi + 6.1 sq mi water
  • Population24,829 2020 Census
  • Parcels mapped25,539 checked 15 October 2026
Open the free map Click any parcel in Routt County: acreage, parcel id, address and who publishes the map. No sign-in.

Updated

JacksonEagleGrandCarbon, WYMoffatGarfieldRio Blanco Steamboat Springs Census outline · seat marked

Where it is

Routt on the map of Colorado

Colorado has 64 counties and county equivalents, each with its own records office. Shapes with a page are links.

History

Formed in 1877 from Grand County

An old deed may name a county that no longer exists, or a boundary that has since moved.

Routt County was created on January 29, 1877, from Grand County, though the boundary between the two counties was disputed until a District Court decision in July 1891. The county was named after John Long Routt. In 1911, Routt County lost territory to the creation of Moffat County, and by 1930, it gained land from Garfield County and Rio Blanco County when boundaries were adjusted to match public land survey lines.

Boundary changes from the Newberry Library, Atlas of Historical County Boundaries.

  1. 1877
    Routt County created Routt created from Grand. The boundary between Routt and Grand was open to different interpretations and is mapped here in accordance with a District Court decision of 21 July 1891. · Colo. Laws 1876, 1st sess., ch. 21, par. 393-400/pp. 209-211; "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281; "Routt County v. Grand County," in Pacific Reporter, 35: 1061-1064; Black, 113
  2. 1911
    Lost territory Routt lost to creation of Moffat. · Colo. Laws 1911, 18th sess., ch. 173, pp. 516-521
  3. 1930
    Gained territory By 1930 Routt gained from Garfield and Rio Blanco when the boundary was shifted to public land survey lines. · USGS, Glenwood Springs Quad., 1930
  4. 1982
    Boundary clarified Routt boundaries were clarified, placing its boundary with Garfield, Grand, and Rio Blanco on public land survey lines. This act brought the Revised Statutes into compliance with the boundary lines that had long been observed (no change). · Colo. Laws 1982, 53d sess., ch. 127, pp. 480-481

Land and parcels

What the maps cover in Routt

Who publishes each layer, how good it is, and when we last checked.

Official
from the office that keeps the record
Good enough
a reliable statewide or national copy
Fallback
a guide only; check the official record
Missing
nothing public found yet

People and land

Routt by the Census

Population
24,829 2020 Census count
Housing units
16,511 2020 Census count
Land area
2,362 square miles
Water area
6.1 square miles
People per sq mi
11 population ÷ land area

Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census; US Census Bureau, 2020 Gazetteer Files. Not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Rules and offices

Who to ask before you build, dig or sell

Official county pages only. We link to them; we do not copy them, because they change.

Inside a city or town, permits usually come from that city rather than the county.

Records

Permits

Zoning and code

County government

See your own lot on these maps

Open Routt County on Parcel Chart's free map and click your parcel. Save it with a free account; the full record of your place (site map, projects, documents) is Pro, in early access.

Questions

Common questions about Routt County

When was Routt County founded?
Routt County was founded in 1877, formed from Grand County, and named after John Long Routt.
What is the county seat of Routt County?
The county seat of Routt County is Steamboat Springs.
Is there an online parcel map for Routt County?
Yes. A public source publishes a parcel map of 25,539 parcels, rated good enough here. You can click any parcel on it in Parcel Chart's free map, no sign-in needed.
Has Routt County's boundary or name changed?
Routt County was created in 1877 from Grand County. Since then the Atlas of Historical County Boundaries records 2 later changes, chiefly involving Garfield County, Moffat County and Rio Blanco County.
Who issues building permits in Routt County?
The county's page on building permits: Permit Reports. Inside a city or town, ask that city first.
Who issues septic and well permits in Routt County?
The county's page on septic systems and wells: Public Health.
Is my lot in a flood zone?
We do not have flood maps for Routt County yet. Look up the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, which shows the effective flood map for any lot.

Nearby

Counties next door