Parcel Chartplaces Open the free map

County · code 08049

Grand CountyColorado

Grand County is in Colorado, with its seat at Hot Sulphur Springs. It was created on February 2, 1874, from parts of Summit, Clear Creek, and Larimer counties.

  • Founded1874
  • County seatHot Sulphur Springs
  • Named forGrand Lake
  • Land area1,846 sq mi + 23 sq mi water
  • Population15,717 2020 Census
  • Parcels mapped28,139 checked 16 October 2026
Open the free map Click any parcel in Grand County: acreage, parcel id, address and who publishes the map. No sign-in.

Updated

SummitJacksonClear CreekGilpinEagleBoulderLarimerRoutt Hot Sulphur Springs Census outline · seat marked

Where it is

Grand on the map of Colorado

Colorado has 64 counties and county equivalents, each with its own records office. Shapes with a page are links.

History

Formed in 1874 from Summit County, Clear Creek County and Larimer County

An old deed may name a county that no longer exists, or a boundary that has since moved.

Grand County was established in 1874 from the territories of Summit, Clear Creek, and Larimer counties, and was named after Grand Lake. Initially, Grand County was not fully organized and remained attached to Clear Creek for legislative, legal, and judicial purposes until September 8, 1874, when it became fully organized. In 1877, Grand County lost territory to the creation of Routt County, and disputes over its boundary with Larimer County were resolved by the Colorado Supreme Court in 1886 in favor of Larimer.

Boundary changes from the Newberry Library, Atlas of Historical County Boundaries.

  1. 1874
    Grand County created Grand created by Colorado Territory from Summit; Grand not fully organized, attached to Clear Creek "for legislative, legal, and judicial purposes." Grand's boundary with Larimer (described as the "summit of the Snowy Range") was open to different interpretations and both counties claimed the area known as North Park. In 1886, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled that the boundary ran on the Continental Divide, and the Grand boundary is mapped here in accordance with that court ruling. · Colo. Terr. Laws 1874, 10th sess., pp. 70-71; "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281; Royce, 848-849, pl. cxvi
  2. 1874
    Changed Grand fully organized, detached from Clear Creek. · Black, 101-103
  3. 1877
    Lost territory Grand lost to creation of Routt. The boundary between Grand and Routt was open to different interpretations and is mapped here in accordance with a District Court decision of 21 July 1891. · Colo. Laws 1876, 1st sess., ch. 21, par. 393-400/pp. 209-211; "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281; "Routt County v. Grand County," in Pacific Reporter, 35: 1061-1064; Black, 113
  4. 1886
    Changed During the April 1886 term, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled on the boundary between Grand and Larimer. The decision, in favor of Larimer, stated that the "snowy range," referenced in the 1861 law creating Larimer, referred to the Continental Divide, not the Medicine Bow Mountains, located to the east. · "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281
  5. 1982
    Boundary clarified Routt boundaries were clarified, placing its boundary with Grand on public land survey lines. This act brought the Revised Statutes into compliance with the boundary lines that had long been observed (no change).
    with Routtno change
    · Colo. Laws 1982, 53rd sess., ch. 127, pp. 480-481

Land and parcels

What the maps cover in Grand

Who publishes each layer, how good it is, and when we last checked.

Official
from the office that keeps the record
Good enough
a reliable statewide or national copy
Fallback
a guide only; check the official record
Missing
nothing public found yet

People and land

Grand by the Census

Population
15,717 2020 Census count
Housing units
16,633 2020 Census count
Land area
1,846 square miles
Water area
23 square miles
People per sq mi
9 population ÷ land area

Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census; US Census Bureau, 2020 Gazetteer Files. Not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Rules and offices

Who to ask before you build, dig or sell

Official county pages only. We link to them; we do not copy them, because they change.

Inside a city or town, permits usually come from that city rather than the county.

Permits

Zoning and code

County government

See your own lot on these maps

Open Grand County on Parcel Chart's free map and click your parcel. Save it with a free account; the full record of your place (site map, projects, documents) is Pro, in early access.

Questions

Common questions about Grand County

When was Grand County founded?
Grand County was founded in 1874, formed from Summit County, Clear Creek County and Larimer County, and named after Grand Lake.
What is the county seat of Grand County?
The county seat of Grand County is Hot Sulphur Springs.
Is there an online parcel map for Grand County?
Yes. Grand County publishes a parcel map of 28,139 parcels, rated good enough here. You can click any parcel on it in Parcel Chart's free map, no sign-in needed.
Has Grand County's boundary or name changed?
Grand County was created in 1874 from Summit County, Clear Creek County and Larimer County. Since then the Atlas of Historical County Boundaries records 3 later changes, chiefly involving Clear Creek County, Larimer County and Routt County.
Who issues building permits in Grand County?
The county's page on building permits: Building Permit Checklist. Inside a city or town, ask that city first.
Is my lot in a flood zone?
We do not have flood maps for Grand County yet. Look up the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, which shows the effective flood map for any lot.

Nearby

Counties next door