Parcel Chartplaces Open the free map

County · code 08069

Larimer CountyColorado

Larimer County is a Colorado county with its seat in Fort Collins, formed in 1861 by Colorado Territory.

  • Founded1861
  • County seatFort Collins
  • Named forWilliam Larimer, Jr.
  • Land area2,596 sq mi + 38 sq mi water
  • Population359,066 2020 Census
  • Parcels mapped181,306 checked 16 October 2026
Open the free map Click any parcel in Larimer County: acreage, parcel id, address and who publishes the map. No sign-in.

Updated

BoulderGrandJacksonLaramie, WYAlbany, WYWeld Fort Collins Census outline · seat marked

Where it is

Larimer on the map of Colorado

Colorado has 64 counties and county equivalents, each with its own records office. Shapes with a page are links.

History

Founded in 1861

An old deed may name a county that no longer exists, or a boundary that has since moved.

Larimer County was created from non-county area on November 1, 1861, and named after William Larimer, Jr. The county's western boundary was disputed with Grand County over an area called North Park until the Colorado Supreme Court ruled in 1886 that the boundary followed the Continental Divide, favoring Larimer. Larimer lost territory in 1909 to the creation of Jackson County.

Boundary changes from the Newberry Library, Atlas of Historical County Boundaries.

  1. 1861
    Larimer County created Larimer created by Colorado Territory from non-county area. Larimer's western boundary (described as the "summit of the Snowy Range") was open to different interpretations. In 1886, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled that the boundary ran on the Continental Divide, and the Larimer boundary is mapped here in accordance with that court ruling. · Colo. Terr. Laws 1861, 1st sess., sec. 20/p. 55; "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281
  2. 1874
    Larimer County created Grand created by Colorado Territory from Summit. Grand's boundary with Larimer (described as the "summit of the Snowy Range") was open to different interpretations and both counties claimed the area known as North Park. In 1886, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled that the boundary ran on the Continental Divide, and the Larimer boundary is mapped in accordance with that court ruling. · Colo. Terr. Laws 1874, 10th sess., pp. 70-71; "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281; Royce, 848-849, pl. cxvi
  3. 1886
    Changed During the April 1886 term, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled on the boundary between Grand and Larimer. The decision, in favor of Larimer, stated that the "snowy range," referenced in the 1861 law creating Larimer, referred to the Continental Divide, not the Medicine Bow Mountains, located to the east. · "Grand County v. Larimer County," in Colo. Rpts., 9:268-281
  4. 1909
    Lost territory Larimer lost to creation of Jackson. · Colo. Laws 1909, 17th sess., ch. 179, pp. 432-436

Land and parcels

What the maps cover in Larimer

Who publishes each layer, how good it is, and when we last checked.

Official
from the office that keeps the record
Good enough
a reliable statewide or national copy
Fallback
a guide only; check the official record
Missing
nothing public found yet

People and land

Larimer by the Census

Population
359,066 2020 Census count
Housing units
158,769 2020 Census count
Land area
2,596 square miles
Water area
38 square miles
People per sq mi
138 population ÷ land area

Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census; US Census Bureau, 2020 Gazetteer Files. Not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Rules and offices

Larimer County's official site

We have found the county's site but not its offices yet; start there.

County government

See your own lot on these maps

Open Larimer County on Parcel Chart's free map and click your parcel. Save it with a free account; the full record of your place (site map, projects, documents) is Pro, in early access.

Questions

Common questions about Larimer County

When was Larimer County founded?
Larimer County was founded in 1861, and named after William Larimer, Jr..
What is the county seat of Larimer County?
The county seat of Larimer County is Fort Collins.
Is there an online parcel map for Larimer County?
Yes. Larimer County publishes a parcel map of 181,306 parcels, rated good enough here. You can click any parcel on it in Parcel Chart's free map, no sign-in needed.
Has Larimer County's boundary or name changed?
Larimer County was created in 1861. Since then the Atlas of Historical County Boundaries records 3 later changes, chiefly involving Grand County, Jackson County and Summit County.
Is my lot in a flood zone?
We do not have flood maps for Larimer County yet. Look up the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, which shows the effective flood map for any lot.

Nearby

Counties next door