Parcel Chartplaces Open the free map

County · code 16013

Blaine CountyIdaho

Blaine County is in Idaho with its seat in Hailey. It was created on March 5, 1895, from the former Alturas and Logan counties.

  • Founded1895
  • County seatHailey
  • Named forJames G. Blaine
  • Land area2,638 sq mi + 17 sq mi water
  • Population24,272 2020 Census
  • Parcels mapped24,215 checked 16 October 2026
Open the free map Click any parcel in Blaine County: acreage, parcel id, address and who publishes the map. No sign-in.

Updated

LincolnMinidokaCamasButteCusterCassiaPowerElmoreBingham Hailey Census outline · seat marked

Where it is

Blaine on the map of Idaho

Idaho has 44 counties and county equivalents, each with its own records office. Shapes with a page are links.

History

Formed in 1895 from Alturas County and Logan County

An old deed may name a county that no longer exists, or a boundary that has since moved.

Blaine County was created from the extinct counties of Alturas and Logan on March 5, 1895. The county was named after James G. Blaine. Over the following decades, Blaine County lost territory to the creation of Lincoln in 1895, Elmore in 1911, Power in 1913, and Butte and Camas in 1917; it also exchanged territory with Custer in 1925.

Boundary changes from the Newberry Library, Atlas of Historical County Boundaries; the 5 that matter most are shown first.

  1. 1895
    Blaine County created Blaine created from Alturas (extinct) and Logan (extinct); Alturas and Logan eliminated.
    from Alturasfrom Logan
    · Id. Laws 1895, 3rd sess., pp. 31-34
  2. 1895
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Lincoln. · Id. Laws 1895, 3rd sess., pp. 170-174
  3. 1911
    Lost territory Blaine lost to Elmore. · Id. Laws 1911, 11th sess., ch. 148/pp. 453-454
  4. 1913
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Power. · Id. Laws 1913, 12th sess., ch. 6/pp. 30-45
  5. 1917
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Butte and Camas. · Id. Laws 1917, 14th sess., ch. 98/pp. 329-360; ch. 97/pp. 329-344
Show all 9 changes (4 more, mostly small adjustments)
  1. 1895
    Blaine County created Blaine created from Alturas (extinct) and Logan (extinct); Alturas and Logan eliminated.
    from Alturasfrom Logan
    · Id. Laws 1895, 3rd sess., pp. 31-34
  2. 1895
    Changed Legislature authorized Custer to annex territory from Blaine, dependent on a vote in the general election of 1896. No evidence that the vote ever took place; cannot be mapped as described; proposed annexation failed (no change). · Id. Laws 1895, 3rd sess., pp.140-142; Id. Code Ann. (1996), vol. 6, ch. 1, sec. 31-121 "Custer Co."/p. 31
  3. 1895
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Lincoln. · Id. Laws 1895, 3rd sess., pp. 170-174
  4. 1899
    Changed Legislature authorized Custer to annex territory from Blaine, dependent on a vote in the general election of 1900. Proposed annexation failed in referendum; cannot be mapped as described (no change). · Id. Laws 1899, 5th sess., p. 271; Id. Code Ann. (1996), vol. 6, ch. 1, sec. 31-109 "Blaine Co."/p. 16
  5. 1911
    Lost territory Blaine lost to Elmore. · Id. Laws 1911, 11th sess., ch. 148/pp. 453-454
  6. 1913
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Power. · Id. Laws 1913, 12th sess., ch. 6/pp. 30-45
  7. 1917
    Lost territory Blaine lost to creation of Butte and Camas. · Id. Laws 1917, 14th sess., ch. 98/pp. 329-360; ch. 97/pp. 329-344
  8. 1921
    Boundary clarified Blaine boundaries redefined (no change).
    no change
    · Id. Laws 1921, 16th sess., ch. 210/pp. 420-423
  9. 1925
    Exchanged territory Blaine exchanged with Custer. · Id. Laws 1925, 18th sess., ch. 189/pp. 345-348

Land and parcels

What the maps cover in Blaine

Who publishes each layer, how good it is, and when we last checked.

Official
from the office that keeps the record
Good enough
a reliable statewide or national copy
Fallback
a guide only; check the official record
Missing
nothing public found yet

People and land

Blaine by the Census

Population
24,272 2020 Census count
Housing units
15,436 2020 Census count
Land area
2,638 square miles
Water area
17 square miles
People per sq mi
9 population ÷ land area

Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census; US Census Bureau, 2020 Gazetteer Files. Not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Rules and offices

Blaine County's official site

We have found the county's site but not its offices yet; start there.

County government

See your own lot on these maps

Open Blaine County on Parcel Chart's free map and click your parcel. Save it with a free account; the full record of your place (site map, projects, documents) is Pro, in early access.

Questions

Common questions about Blaine County

When was Blaine County founded?
Blaine County was founded in 1895, formed from Alturas County and Logan County, and named after James G. Blaine.
What is the county seat of Blaine County?
The county seat of Blaine County is Hailey.
Is there an online parcel map for Blaine County?
Yes. Idaho Department of Water Resources publishes a parcel map of 24,215 parcels, rated good enough here. You can click any parcel on it in Parcel Chart's free map, no sign-in needed.
Has Blaine County's boundary or name changed?
Blaine County was created in 1895 from Alturas County and Logan County. Since then the Atlas of Historical County Boundaries records 5 later changes, chiefly involving Butte County, Camas County and Custer County.
Is my lot in a flood zone?
We do not have flood maps for Blaine County yet. Look up the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, which shows the effective flood map for any lot.

Nearby

Counties next door